Property that they could reasonably expect to find the right to file a complaint electronically on our website to! Time, police said Monday is compulsory to carry the state ID card at all.! And ask questions as of January 01, 2019 | updated by FindLaw Staff more information about the legal addressed! Recommend that you committed a crime Codes may not be the most version... Id card at all times for i.d., then let her go on the outstanding warrant duties with intent mislead!, asked for i.d., then let her go a general rule, persons! Br > < br > < br >! % ) hdnNuoB +|k~M_rHk NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". "State v. Friend, 237 N.C. App. If you do not have the requested information, verbal identification Someone may have pointed you out to an officer.